Crowned Champions in All Kinds of Kilmacnogh Show Classes

Champions of over 50 categories for all types of competitors were crowned at the 50th Annual Kilmacanogue Show in Enniskerry.

It was fun for the whole family here, with classes open to people ages three or older in the equine, canine, baking, crafting, and agriculture categories.

Some of the big winners of horse show were Wicklow Schoolteacher Alicia Devlin Byrne, who took home the Show Hunter Championship rosette aboard The King’s Silver, which enthralled the judges in the ridden Irish draft class. Alicia also won the Heavy/Medium Weight Hunter class on Gort Town Dancer.

The Jack Roche Perpetual Trophy was presented to the riding class champion, Sarah Gadaloff, who rode the Camaro Gem to victory in the class for riders aged 13 to 16. The Muriel Williams Cup was awarded to Aurelia Binchi for her performance as the Leopard, which she won. Fancy dress class on board Pony Max, who came along in the form of a zebra.

The biggest winner at the dog show was probably Ciara-owned Death, which was named Dog the Judges Will Most Likely to Take Home, and in the baking and crafting area, starring Sarah Tilson and Etaoine Donavan, Sarah won three titles. And ataoin did two.

Horse Show Winner

Rings 1-2:

Intro Working Hunter: Deirdre O’Laughlin (Jesse Grey)

Novice Working Hunter: Eve Kerr (Mariinsky)

Open Working Hunter: Kokobel Manning (Ranger)

Performance Hunter 50 cm: Lily Foley (Meldrew)

Performance Hunter 60 cm: Emma Robinson (Falcor Star),

Performance Hunter 70 cm: Lucy Ferris

Performance Hunter 50 cm: Nano Creighton (Done Dazzled Dream)

Ring 3:

Heavy/Medium Weight Hunter: Alicia Devlin Byrne (Gort Town Dancer)

Light Weight Hunter: Rosemary Connors (Munther Ranger)

Little Predator: Celia Taylor (Taylor)

Carriage Driving: Alan Good (Lola)

Cobs: C&E Pratt (scatter beans)

Ridden Irish Draft: Alicia Devlin Byrne (The King’s Silver)

Show Hunter Champion: Alicia Devlin Byrne and King’s Silver

Show Hunter Reserve: Lewis Kavanagh and Fred Showtime

Ring 4:

Small Riding Horse: Claire Dunphy (Ballyhad Mountain Girl)

Large Riding Horse: Caitlin Kelly (Cougar)

Colored Horse: Orlag Palmer (Knockney Boy)

Connemara Pony: Isiah Gornik (Cityview Funecioigo)

Horse of Pleasure: Aoife Galvin (Sam)

Ring 6:

Kerry Bogg Pony: Rebecca Lawler (Bloom)

Donkey: David Looney (Crosspatrick Blackjack)

Irish Draft Mare: Jimmy Heary (Offly Pride)

Irish Draft Colt Foal: John Murphy (Bramblebra Heather)

Broodmare: Donal Goland (Bowlinglane Mountain Velvet)

Qualifier: Brown Philly Fall All-Ireland Championship: Donal Goland

pony class:

Lead rein: 1st age 3-5 Fay French (Queen Cassie), 1st age 6-8 Ana Fialho (Dryf Sheer Bliss)

First rider: Lennon Moloney (Tabitha Mini Minx)

Style and Appearance: 1st Age 8-11 Hannah Tracy (Misty), 1st Age 12-16 Tahlia Juliet Martin (Ginger) and Tekka Whelan

Riding Class: 1st age 10-12 Nano Creighton (Dun Dazzled Dream), 1st age 13-16 Tekka Whelan, and Sarah Gadaloff (Kumaro Gem)

The Jack Roche Perpetual Trophy presented to the Riding Class Champion: Sarah Gadaloff (Kumaro Gem)

Fancy Dress for the Muriel Williams Cup: Aurelia Binchi (max)

Pairs Riding: Adaoin Kinsella (Park Malibu)

Obedient Pony Test A for the Power Cup: Kate McDermott (Rambo)

Obedient Pony Test B: Amber Farrell (Scobie)

dog show winners

Short Haired: Sophie Tobin and Frankie

Long Haired: Luca & Combo

Best Rescue Dog: Sally-Jayne & Lily

The Vaggiest Tale: Cormack and Ginny

Dog shown by a child under 10: Molly and Eddie

Best Trick: Madeleine and Leila

Best Veteran: Samantha & George

Dogs Most Likely to Take Home: Ciara and Daathi

Qualifier: Toy or Miniature U15 Powered by: Sophie and Apple

Qualifiers: Big dog to be handled by a teen or adult: Fred and Dithio

Qualifiers: All-Ireland Gun Dog Championship at Beltra Show: Amelia and Dexter

Baking and Craft Contest Winners

Jam: Etaone Donavon

Chutney: Etaone Donavon

Sourdough Bread: Clara Flanagan

Brown Soda Bread: Sarah Tilsen

Fruit Cake: Deirdre Doyle

Decorated Sponge Cake: Sarah Tilsen

Paper Plate Picture: Sloane Gibb

Homemade Cookies: Una Barnes

Bonnie: Alexis Otten

Cupcakes: Amelia Linamo

Wild Flower Arrangement: Sarah Tilsen

sheep show winner

A fat butcher makes lamb of any breed: Peter Behn

Two Suffolk Cheviot Cross Ewe Lambs: Peter Behan

Two Cheviot Ewe Lambs: Tom Dunne

Two Suffolk Cross Hoggets: Garrett Corrigan

Shearing Cheviot Ram: Philippe Maguire

2 years old or older Cheviot Ram: Garrett Corrigan

Two Continental Cross EWE Lamb: Peder Short

CHEVIOT HOGGET EWE CHAMPIONSHIP: John Driver

Estimate lamb weight: 43kg

Overall Winner: Garrett Corrigan

For full results visit www.kilmacanogueshow.com