Report of Saturday’s Nine Luth Kamen and Mbanskol Finals

Korn MHIC Ek Ghir

Skoil San Nicolas, Stabanon 3-7 Muchgrange NS 8-17

Muchgrange was the comprehensive winner of Saturday afternoon’s opening Cuman na Mbanskol decider at Stabanon.

At half-time the Peninsula School was 5-8 at 1-4, their side kicked with a light breeze, and while Stabanon fought back strongly, Muchgrange played some impressive football.

Connor Hanlon and Duffy’s cousins, Connor and Ryan, had a clear influence on the proceedings, while Christopher Caron was a strange magician in the front row.

STABNNON: Shay Briscoe, Keith Clerkin, Oisin Murray, Shea Doyle, Fidelm Matthews, Sean Corrigan, Donchadh Lyon, Fionn McGorman, Jack Megan, Naoshe Murray, Molly Waters, Aoife Scholar, Emily Wogan, Matthew Halpenny.

MUCHGRANGE: Matthew Brady, Mark Brady, Sean Hughes, Sebastian Murphy Boyle, Conor Hanlon, Conor Duffy, Ryan Duffy, Daniel Bothwell, Amen Lennon, Cillian Mackie, Christopher Caron, Ryan Murphy, Eogan Murphy, Michael Gormley, Katie McGee, Charlotte Hansen , Aoife O’Reilly, Zoe White, Eve Hanlon.

Referee: Stephen Murphy (Naom Mertin).

CORN SHARELIN IRIGH

Colon NS 1-0 Dromin NS 3-0

Dromin took the title of Camogi, scoring a goal in the second half to turn the victory in his favor.

The winners were 2-0 at 1-0 at the break and advanced to a competitive affair in front of a vocal crowd.

Colon: Chloe Condon, Helen O’Reilly, Grace Taff, Emma Brennan, Lily May O’Doherty Carroll, Megan Grimes, Eibin McBride, Rachel Colon, Sarah Callaghan, Aobe Reid, Emily O’Reilly.

DROMIN: Erin-May McCabe, Sorcha Maggie, Holu Murray, Jasmine Finlay, Ada King, Amy McBride, Katie Brennan, Leanne Magee, Robin Clarke, Claire McGrath, Shauna Manion, Maisie McCabe, Erin Reilly.

Referee: Brian Brady (Naom Monin).

Siath MHIC Cheonath

Mail NS 3-9 St. Mary PPS, Drogheda 4-9 (AET)

It was a thriller on Stabanon’s second pitch, which was settled after extra time.

After leading 2-8, St Mary’s took a 2-3 to 2-2 lead at the interval, with the winners being slightly better as the game went all the way.

Male: Heather Farrell, Grace Kelly, Ava Kelly, Lily Donnelly, Amy Kavanagh, Sarah Martin, Lucy Coleman, Leva Farrell, Robin Corrigan, Shauna Cullen, Orlag Quinlan, Aoife Thornton, Teja Simkut, Cleodhana Bannon, anin Gregory.

St. Mary’s: Molly Downey, Maya Morris, Sophie Doherty, Shannon Kerrins, Chizara Ugwu, Beatrice Ryan, Jessica Gibson Leonard, Sienna Macari Kearns, Saoirse Elms, Isabel Hanabe, Lucy Feli, Olivia Kozaka, Beth Farrell, Genevieve Ryan, Mia Campbell. Katie Hajat, Cleodhana Mulvaney, Ellie McCann, Ann Maher, Dearbhai Nalty, Leah Crilly, Hannah Crawley, Isobel Wright, Maisie Byrne, Niamh Reilly, Orla Darby, Isabel Boditch.

Referee: Stephen Devlin (Naom Fionbra).

an ear of corn

Tullenstown NS 6-9 Tullenstown NS 2-11

If ever a scoreline does not indicate the run of a game. Talonstown was level in the decider seven minutes from the end and captain Ciaran Mulani had the player of the match.

But Tulyalen was a cutting edge in front of the boys and they were more economical when it came to scoring positions, with Noah Morgan, Emmett Craven and Tunde Anulopo – who rivaled Mullani in the leading light count – scoring sucker goals for the winners.

And yet, after leading for the majority of the half, a strong finish by Talonstown produced goals, the second of them coming from another future star, Evan Waters, as Mid-Louth School finished 2-8. Went on break together. For 3-3 profit.

Towering Luke Everitt began to unfold as the first period progressed and then he was excellent with Tadgh O’Hanlon, whose brother Donnell saw his looping shot drop for a crucial major.

Jack Andrews and Cormack Lynch got Tulllane’s other three-pointers in a contest where Tadgh Crosby and Tadgh Kellett could be proud of their efforts in the Talonstown defense.

There is clearly great work being done at Glen Emmett’s and Talnstown Parish Clubs as this was the highest quality game of the day.

TULLYALLEN: Sanon Byrne, Sean McMahon, Liam Dolan, Emmett Craven, Oisin Hulachan, Daniel Treynor, Donal O’Hanlan, Luke Everitt, Tadgh O’Hanlon, Cormack Lynch, Noah Morgan, Tunde Anunioppo, Jack Andrews, Tabani Finglas Ngwenya, Finn Maguire, Riaín Duff, Eoin Cooney, Evan Corrigan.

Tolston: Charlie Murray, Ollie McGahon, Conor McEnany, Pat Smith, Shane Noone, Tadgh Crosby, Oisin Kellett, Nathan Donnelly, Ciaran Mulaney, Dare Reilly, Evan Waters, Jake Farrelly, Oisin McGahon, Aaron Lynch, Charley Brennan, Scott, Charlie Brennan Jamie Conlon, Kyle Conlon, Xavier Taff, Mark Hennessy, Tiernan Griffin, TJ Taff, Daniel Murray, Max Sweeney, Eoghan Rooney, Thomas Begley, Connell Donnelly, Sean Lundon, Darragh Rennon, Lorcan Griffin, Irelith Daveny, Ryan McCormack, Matthew . , Avram Varga.

Referee: Brian Brady (Kilkerly Emmets).

siyath ul choindelbhoun

Dromin NS 12-3 Belurgan NS 4-2

Dromin was the wide winner over Belurgan on the back pitch, but it took him until the second half to really assert his superiority.

Belurgan were within four at the time of the break, 3-2 2-1.

DROMIN: Erin-May McCabe, Anna Sweeney, Sorcha Maggie, Holu Murray, Jasmine Finlay, Ada King, Amy McBride, Katie Brennan, Faye Byrne, Leanne Magee, Robin Clarke, Claire McGrath.

Belurgan: Aoife Morgan, Anna Clerkin, Erin O’Doherty, Alanna White, Ruby Hines, Kate Murphy, Gillian Tuohy, Clara Connor, Alex Keenan, Molly Gallagher, Ava White, Grace Felly, Sophie Ellis, Farah Flynn, Jenna Ballantyne, Teghan Moran, Abby Savage, Ava Murphy.

Referee: Stephen Devlin (Naom Fionbra).

corn goodies

Math NS, Ardi 7-12 St. Oliver Plunkett NS, BlackRock 2-3

Mutt NS retained the crown of Korn Bhalian Muiré with an outstanding performance in which he controlled the scoreboard from the start.

Midfielder Pourric Maguire – John Mitchell’s clubman – was absolutely outstanding, while Liam McGahon scored three goals from midfield.

Danny Levy and Tom Ward also scored maximum points for Math, taking a 4-7 0-3 lead at half-time.

Mutt: Kenneth McKenna, Jack Duffy, James Skelly, Turlow McGuire, Alex Prinzinski, Tomas McCoy, Jack Dunn, Pourick Maguire, Liam McGahon, Alex Callen Fraser, Danny Levy, Rory Gillan, Tom Ward, Aaron Giggins Goslin, Ewan McGuirk, Oran Lynch, Oisin McCartney, Hayden Higgins Lynch, Nazarli Vasiltsiv, Evan Dunne, Jack Fedigan, Cillian McDonald, Oisin Kelly.

BLACKROCK: Patrick Holland, Oran Egan, Niall Coleman, Sam Murphy, Danny De Lassa, Conor Knuff, Sean Garvey, Hugo Nolan, Oliver Kerley, Ron Carroll, Cormac Greene, Ryan Mulholland, Shane Whitmarsh, Daniel Hanna, Tim Varshitsky, Isaac Hewitt , Cillian McKevitt, Darragh Cunningham, Oisin McGuinness, Darragh O’Neill, Connor Mukion, Sam Jetu, Patrick Mukian, Harry Melanifi, Oscar Little, Ryan Lynskey, Daniel Gutta, Jaden Johnston, Ross McCabe.

Referee: Stephen Murphy (Naom Mertin).

CORN A TATHER SHEN CAOLAOIN

Darver NS6-2 Fogart NS5-2

The relentless Finn McEnany made a surprising late finish at the net as Darver saw off a resurgent Fogart challenge.

The underdog, Fogart, was level with a short time remaining to recover from a 4–2–1–2 gap deficit – Terry Grier scored his third goal of the match in a game where he scored an impressive 3–2. Ended with 1 tally.

Sean Delaney and Ryan McDonnell worked well for Davar as they built up their commanding advantage, but Peter McArdle and Megan Hines (2-0) were instrumental in bringing Fougat to a 5-2 draw.

Both had a chance to prevail, before McEnany – the heartthrob of St Joseph’s U12 Division 1 title win last season – seized the initiative and buried the championship score in the corner of the net.

Dower: Rob Gracie, Ryan McDonnell, Tara Duffy, Emily O’Donoghue, Finn McEnany, Sean Delaney, Alan Whitmarsh, Dare Colon, Cathal Doddle, Ajay Corrigan, Tommy O’Donoghue, Caiden McDonnell, Liam Duffy, James McCourt.

Foghart: Luke Lennon, Gary Hines, Sean Hoye, Eoghan McCusker, Finn Norton, Gerard Carroll, Zachary Connolly, Peter McArdle, Terry Grier, Megan Hines, Aaron McCusker, Chloe Conway.

Referee: Brian Brady (Kilkerly Emmets).

corny brian mac cruth

St. Paul’s SNS 0-10 St. Joseph’s CBS, Drogheda 0-0

St Paul were the deserving winners of this final, scoring six of their 10 points in the first half.

St. Paul: Jamie Callaghan, Liam Lynch, Cillian Reilly, Luke Regan Reid, Ross Maguire, Laurinas Youossis, Giracia Sono, Conor Kelly, Brianco Brassie, Ryan Beck, Jack Heaney, Ben Black, Kieran Kavitt, Callum Tormey, Bassett Oloyd, Joshua Richards, Luke Jordan, Michael Doyle, Dominic Digestives, Calvin Dias, Aryan Ismaili, Evan Kenny, Jaden Kierans, Aronas Natouskis, Beso Gwinashulli, Arnas Titiskis, Finn Coed.

St. Joseph: Keir Burke, Dylan Kieran, Eoghan Clarke, Aidan Reynolds, Sean Smith, Callum Flood, Paudie Clarke, Se Rooney, Harry Murphy, Ewan McDonnell, Callum McGrath, Cole Delaney, Jason Haney Garland, Toby McKennie Mattaya, Vandile McKennie Nkire , Cormack Kelly, Ciaran Cunihan, Joel Embile, Adam Black, Ryan Murphy, Tenney Odusanya Smith, Ryan Shevlin Corey, Sean McQuillan, Carl McDonagh, James Hackett, Conor O’Donoghue, Craig Kierans.

Referee: Stephen Murphy (Naom Mertin).

SIATH MHIC GHIOLLA EÁIN

Termonfekin NS 3-11 St Mary NS, Knockbridge 3-2

Two-goaled Serre Quinn and Aoibha Cassidy were the key players as Termonfekin stopped Knockbridge’s valiant challenge in the final showpiece of the event.

The winners took a 2-7 3-0 lead at half-time – a 3-0 win over Knockbridge by the deadly Allie McCourt – and pushed forward when the match resumed.

Rebecca McGluw nets the other head of Termonfekine.

TERMONFECKIN: Sayer Quinn, Aoibha Cassidy, Shannon Cunningham, Sophie Hines, Tomasina Mulholland, Ruby Megan, Rebecca McGlue, Alice Kerr, Summer Geraghty, Georgia Hall, Ruby McCloskey, Katie O’Sullivan, Caitriona Ferriter, Ruby Sunin Sariona Ferrier Neil, Anna McDonnell.

KNOCKBRIDGE: Sophia Coker, Emily Bellew, Lily McClean, Hannah McCourt, Molly Hoye, Anna Duffy, Moira McElroy, Ellie McCourt, Erin Hanraty, Aiden Kamski, Amy O’Callaghan, Ciara Shevlin, Holly Smith, Grace Lawless, Elle Noon Callan, Niamh Farrell, Holly Kane, Isabel McMahon, Isabel Drums.

Referee: Stephen Devlin (Naom Fionbra).