Royal Scout 2022: Horse Racing Tips, Outcomes, Winners and Today’s Complete Schedule

F.

The days of Royal Scout Action have come as the return of the most prestigious meeting of flat racing.

A record £ 8,652,000 prize money is offered at the meeting, with no race running less than £ 100,000.

This is the first time in three years that the crowd has returned in full force, with only 12,000 spectators being allowed each day as part of a pilot event during the 2021 Code restrictions.

Here’s what you need to know about this year’s Royal Scout.

Thursday Schedule

2:30 pm – Norfolk Stacks (Group 2)

3:05 pm – King George V Stacks

3:40 pm – Rebels del Stakes (Group 2)

4:15 pm – Gold Cup (Group 1)

5:00 pm – British Steaks

5:35 pm – Hampton Court Stacks (Group 3)

6:10 pm – Buckingham Palace Stacks

Results

Thursday’s results

2:30 p.m.

Norfolk Stacks

1 The Ridler 50/1

2 Walbank 7/4

3 Crispy Cat 7/1

Wednesday’s results

2:30 p.m.

Queen Mary Stack

1 Drama (IRE) Daniel Tudhope 5/2

2 Maylandsea David Egan 28/1

3 Maria Branwell (IRE) Kiran Showmark 9/1

3:05 pm

The queen’s vase

1 Eldar Eldarov David Egan 5/2

2 Zechariah (IRE) Colin Kane 20/1

3 Hafit (IRE) James Doyle 9/1

3:40 pm

Prince of Wales steaks

1 State of Rest (IRE) Shane Cross 5/1

2 Bay Ryan Moore 10/11

3 Grand Glory Mikael Barzalona 16/1

4:20 p.m.

Duke of Cambridge Stacks

1 Saffron Beach (IRE) William Buick 5/2

2 Thunder Beauty (IRE) Daniel Tudhope 40/1

3 Primo Bacio (IRE) Richard Kingscote 14/1

5 p.m.

Royal Hunt Cup

1 Dark Shift James MacDonald 13/2

2 Intelligent (IRE) James Doyle 40/1

3 Temps Holy Duel 28/1

4 Astro King (IRE) Ryan Moore 17/2

5:35 p.m.

Windsor Castle Stacks

1 Big Bear (IRE) Ryan Moore 6/5

2 Rocket Rodney (IRE) Daniel Muscat 14/1

3 Eddie Boy Holy Duel 40/1

6:10 p.m.

Kensington Palace Stacks

1 Rising star 40/1

2 Random Harvest 40/1

Asola Rosa 22/1

Tuesday’s results

2:30 p.m.

Queen Anne Stakes

1 Bain Jim Crowley 1/6

2 Real World (IRE) Daniel Tudhope 15/2

3 Order of Australia (IRE) Ryan Moore 18/1

3:05 pm

Coventry Stacks

1 Bradsley Holly Duel 8/1

2 Persian Force (IRE) Rosa Ryan 3/1

3 Royal Scotsman (IRE) Jim Crowley 12/1

4 Blackbeard (IRE) Ryan Moore 5/2

3:40 pm

Kings Stand Stacks

1 Nature Strip (AUS) James MacDonald 9/4

2 Twilight calls Ryan Moore 11/1

3 Aklam Express (IRE) Rowan Scott 200/1

4 Mooneista (IRE) Colin Keane 16/1

4:20 p.m.

St. James’s Palace Steaks

1 Corbus (IRE) William Buick 10/11

2 Lucille (IRE) Pete Dubs 28/1

3 My Prospero (IRE) Tom Marquand 4/1

5 p.m.

Ascot Stakes

1 Coltrain (IRE) Column Hutchinson 14/1

2 Bring On the Night Ryan Moore 3/1

3 Arcadian Sunrise (IRE) Harry Davis 9/2

4 Going Gun (IRE) Pat Cosgrave 50/1

5:35 p.m.

Wilferton Stacks

1 The Future of Dubai Daniel Tudhope 20/1

2 Cadillac (IRE) Shane Foley 11/2

3 Harvey Frankie Dettori 14/1

6:10 p.m.

Copper horse stacks

1 Get Shirt (IRE) Daniel Tudhope 16/1

2 Cleveland (IRE) Ryan Moore 2/1

3 Okita Sushi (IRE) Declan McDonogh 11/2

4 OK Sunshine (IRE) Cat Garretty 40/1

When is the Royal Scott?

The Royal Scout will again take place in five days, starting on Tuesday, June 14 and continuing through Saturday, June 18.

Ascot has a total of 35 races on this year’s card.

There will be seven races each day, the first starting at 2:30 pm BST and the last BST at 6:10 pm.

How to view the Royal Scout

On ground television, ITV will show every race of the meeting, which will be covered on ITV1 from 1:30 pm to 6pm BST. Each day’s final race will be shown on ITV4.

Sky Sports Racing also has the right to show full coverage of the entire meeting, including comprehensive construction, all 35 races and subsequent analysis.

/ Getty Images for Ascot Racecours

When are the main races?

As always, there are eight Group One races on the card, with at least one each day.

Queen Anne Stakes opened the meeting on Tuesday afternoon, with Baeed presenting a show as expected. The final Group One race of the week takes place on Sunday, with the Platinum Jubilee Stakes running for more than six furlongs.

BST all the time

Race Day Time
Queen Anne Stakes Tuesday 2:30 p.m.
Kings Stand Stacks Tuesday 3:40 pm
St. James’s Palace Steaks Tuesday 4:20 p.m.
Prince of Wales steaks Wednesday 3:40 pm
Scott Gold Cup Thursday 4:20 p.m.
Commonwealth Cup Friday 3:05 pm
Coronation steaks Friday 4:20 p.m.
Platinum Jubilee Steaks Week 4:20 p.m.
Getty Images

What is the weather forecast?

The Met Office’s current weather forecast predicts sunshine and high temperatures throughout the week in Scott, with Thursday being the most cloudy day. Rain is not expected throughout the session.

For weather updates Visit the Met Office website here.

Ascot Gold Cup latest odds

The possibilities are subject to change. Accurate till 15/06/2022.

  • Kyprios 6/4
  • Stradivarius 5/2
  • Troshan 9/2
  • Princess Zoo 7/1
  • Mojo Star 14/1
  • Burning Victory 20/1
  • Earlofthecotswolds 33/1
  • Tashkhan 40/1
  • Bubble Smart 50/1
  • Elegance 80/1